Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a poltice and she put it on his arm. She put it on once every two h;ours for twelve hours. Then once every twelve hours until the arm got better. Soon after the man was in Marybourough and he went to Dr Jacob and he said there's the arm you wanted to cut off. The doctor asked who cured it and he answered "an old woman". Then he said she was an old witch,and Lane said whether she was or not she cured the arm.

Denis Cavanagh Ballyhoran age 80 yrs tells that when he was about 9 years of age, Fanny Tynan and old woman who lived on Ballyhoran Lane sent him to feed her turkeys while she was binding corn. She ordered him to catch a few live spiders for one delicate turkey which was bad with croup or "pick" as it is known locally. She vowed it was a splendid cure. Live spiders for croup in fowl.
    Denis Cavanagh
    Baile Uí Anracháin, Co. Laoise