Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old Resident (79yrs) maintains that it is the burial place of Olum Oilioll who was a famous pagan Kiwi supposed to have been slain at foot of the Slieve Bloom Mountains. Thomas Tuck, a Nat, Teacher of Camross school for a time has his tomb stone inscribed with Ballyoliolane not "Ballyhoran"as the district around this raath is known today and held that, That was the original name of this said place. A large mound near the rath is supposed to cantain gold,an attempt was made to get it but the seekers were frightened off. Collier's Rath stands in the adjoining field. This is overgrown as it is considered unlucky to interfere with bushes, which sprung up for fear for the Good People
    Denis Cavanagh
    Baile Uí Anracháin, Co. Laoise