Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

An Cluainín, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. History of Clonin N.S. Mountrath

Clonin N.S. Mountrath is now under the care of Mrs Ellen Breen (principal) and....

Clonin N.S.Mountrath is now under the care of (Mrs) Ellen Breen and (Mrs) Brigid Breen(J.A.) under the Managership of Rev.Dr Coyne P.P Camross. Although this school is situated on a free site (given by the landlord W.M Kemmis of the parish of Castletown,it is under the managership of Camross parish Priest owing to the fact that the majority of pupils attending come from the latter parish. This change took place when Fr,Molloy (who refused to be manager) was P.P of Castletown. This old school was built in 1908.The old school was a pitiable wretched school which housed about 70 pupils up to 20 years of age. It was the only school in a wide area as scholars came from Pike of Rushall, Coolrain, and Paddock on the other side.O Shea,a Kerryman was the first National Teacher. He had way little English and remained only one year. Michael Murphy,a native of Ballinakill
    Denis Kavanagh
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)