Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food the people used to eat long ago was potatoes and salt. The people used to make cakes and the way they had to make them was to wet oaten meal with water. The crusts were very hard and people say hard bread is good for the teeth. The people's breakfast was of porridge and nothing else.What they had for their dinner was potatoes and salt and maybe the same for their tea. Sometimes they had not three meals.They did not know what tea was and milk was not very plentiful.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Lalor
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Dress-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cúil Ruáin, Co. Laoise