Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hundred pounds found stitched in his coat. When the would come to the door the first thing he would ask for was a piece of thread he would never say what he wanted it for. People say they often remarked the stitches in his coat.
  2. There is a fairy rath in John Kavanagh's of Derryduff. There was music heard in it. It is on a height and there was a fence around it but the fence is not there now, there are trenches around it. There was a crock of gold found in it about one hundred and fifty years ago. A man by
    Mrs Lalor
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Dress-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cúil Ruáin, Co. Laoise