Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of February 1839 was the severest Spring we had since. There was a ten hour storm and it rained for two days and two nights. The trees were uprooted. The people could not go to mass or town. There was a bridge called the Delour bridge,destroyed.The farmer's were at great loss,their cattle and sheep were washed from the fields and were washed to the lands of Derry Duff. A firkin of butter came down the river also.
    3. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Lalor
    Ní fios
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Dress-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cúil Ruáin, Co. Laoise