Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the adjoining townsland of Aghavoe in the parish of Clough in the Barony of Upperwoods, County Leix, there are fields of which there is special mention. One is the Cross field and the other the priest's Garden. The former derives its name since about the ninth century. When the monastery stood in Aghavoe there was a priest's house in the latter field, that is how the priest's Garden derives its name. The names of other fields in the White Estate. Aghavoe are as follows Big Skough this field comprised 9.5 acres. Little Skough 4.6 acres, Carrs Lawn derives its name from a minister who lived there, Comprises 40 acres smaller fields are Frant Woodquests field. Cowpark, Barley field,Harper Bog.