Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Fairs are held in Mountrath, Roscrea and Buyers often transact business the evening before the fairs in the country. Long ago a big fair was held on the 2 nd August every year in Aghavoe on the fair green adjoining the Protestant schoolhouse but no fair is held now for the people went there purposely to fight with sticks. There was an inn there and when they got drunk they fought and once it came to murder. A man was killed on the bridge at the Fair Green and his blood is still to be seen on the bridge It is known as Lalor's Bridge.
        1. trádáil