Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old castle of Rushall about a mile from the school and church of Rushall on the main road to Mountrath was the ancient strong hold of the cootes ans built by them in 1660. Large chimneys and part of the walls still remain and are covered with ivy. T'was here that the head of Sir Gregory Costigan the outlaw chief of Upperwoods was brought on a spear at Coots orders or those of his vassals. To this day the brave deeds of Sir Gregory are recorded in Camross parish. The ruins of Churchtown monastery part of the ancient walls still remain and a holy water font of hallowed stone in the graveyard.