Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Danesfort to Kildrena was owned by Laurenson. All has now passed into the hands of the tenant owners.For this farm Despard was the landlord. No evictions took place under his sway and he was looked on as good. Despards were said to have come with some invader who promised the largest tract of land to the man whose hand would first be laid on Irish soil. Where one Despard pulled his sword and cut off a hand and threw it with the other to shore and as the promise was kept he got from Waterford to Clonaslee where the land was not in ownership by other planters.but it seemed to have passed from their possession by degrees. The son of the last of the