Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he generally gives the halter with it. The fairs occur every three months and as Roscrea is on the borders of the three Counties the weekly market may be called a fair where every class of beast and commodity is sold. Not other place is now used as a fair. On the Main road from Roscrea to Mountrath is the village of Castletown. There in olden times was a great fair or fete held on the 29th of June. It is now fell into disuse. The writer often heard people of the past generation speak of this great fair.Every June and catch pennies stalls of bread and butter and sugar stick even big pots of bacon and cabbage were cooked.
        1. trádáil