Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the clothes worn in this locality some are ready made bought in the shops while others are tailor made in the nearest towns. Mountrath or Borris in Ossory, tho for 2 or 3 generations a family of tailors resided in Coolrain, their names in the trade a partially new Concrete and iron house takes the place of a three roomed thatched house on the left side of the street and was called the local house of Commons for here old politicans and land league veterans collected to discuss the latest news from Westminister while the tailor stitched on and gave his opinion. he kept no