Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is done on the farm at present in a beater churn placed on a cross legged stand. The churn is barrel shaped with a square hole with a lid. The cream is put in through this, the beaters are turned with a handle on the outside. When the lid is put on, a plug in the bottom to let out the buttemilk and washing water and the churn is complete. In Summer, churning is done twice a week,in winter owing to scarcity of milk and cold temperature it is more uncertain, all members take a hand at the churning, a person coming in also takes it.