Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drills are harrowed with a drill or chain harrow care should be taken not to leave them so long as to break the up coming buds. The furrows are grubbed and the drills again formed with the double plough, this operation of grubbing and moulding is done twice before the blossoms come on and in the meantime weeding has to be done.The potato tops are next sprayed,we generally do them with a Knapsack sprayer, though the horse machine is much faster, This is done in June.This is the last operation until they are taken from the ground with hand diggers and stored away in a large pit. Sorted and carted from the field during the digging operation.