Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is related that a man named Grady could hit a hurling ball from the mill bridge in Coolrain across to Anatrim bridge and run down around the road and meet it at the other side and hit it back. This man was Edward Grady. He lived at the cock he was some relation of the family who lives there now.He died about 50 years ago.
  2. About 80 years ago when the flows mill in Coolrain was n full working order, employing many men and keeping the people for miles around it supplies with meal and flour. The owner was George Neill. One night while a gale was