Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rush Hall is in Upper Ossory in the barony of Upperwoods and in the parish of Castletown. This parish was united with Camross till 1839. All the district was called Ui Foircheallain - the descendants of Foircheallan - and there is a townland near here still called Offerlane.

The Holy Sacrifice was offered up long ago,in a pit in Mr, Carroll's land in Mannin. The pit has been levelled. In the early part of the 18th century, mass was said in the open air for several years,beside the churchyard of Cashel; here too a chapel of some kind was erected about 1725,but it cannot have been in use more than a few years.
    After an interval of about four score years during which the people of this district had neither Mass Station nor chapel of their own, permission was at length given to the priests of the parish to celebrate Mass every Sunday for the benefit of the public in a store at the back of Cooper's house Rush Hall.
    P. O' Loughlin
    John Carroll