Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of men or boys sat round in a circle.One of them was appointed Banomaster chose a certain instrument for instance a fiddle. Each of the others was given a different instrument one a flute,another a drum,another a melodeon and so on. The banomaster generally had a good leather belt. At a sign from the Banomaster they all struck up letting on to play their own instruments. Now the banomaster could change on to any instrument he liked. For instance he could change from a fiddle to the flute. The moment he did the man with the flute had to change to the fiddle.If then the banomaster changed to the drum, the drummer has to change to fiddle while the flute player had to go back to the flute. If any one falter in doing so he had immediately to hold out his hand for a slap. Then the band started all over again.
    I played this at a wake about 45 years ago.
    A. Dowling