Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no tailors in the District now,though up to some years ago there were two tailors named Andrews and Kelly. They used to work at their home and in their early day they often visited the houses where they made the clothes for the family. The last of the Kelly were named Matthew and Michael, Matt although was illiterate was famous for and near his drollery. The following is an example of it. It was the custom with Matthew on Sundays (after going to first mass himself) to go the different Churches and there try to get some hard earned money from some of his clients. He was one Sunday at Lacca Church (Protestant) and was among those who were waiting for the service to begin. At last the bell warned those outside it was time to be inside, When they were going one of the company took hold of Matt and said "Matt you might as well come in with us" Matt without hesitation immediately answered "no my man, it is every bit as hard to lead me wrong as you right". (This story was related to me by William Doran,Lacca,Mountrath aged about 58) Another saying attributed to Matt is "Give it a stroke of the harrow and leave it so", This is how it came about. Matt went to a wake of a farmer in the district. There were a good many farmers at the wake and their chief topic of conversation was farming.
    A. Dowling