Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in a place called Gurteen,Mountrath, a man named Chambers. His one cow died and he had no milk. He was one evening at the fire lamenting the loss of his cow when an old woman entered and told him to get up at 4 am and to watch and the cow would come back to where it was buried. She also told him to be sure and catch it by the tail and hold it. He neglected doing what he was told and the woman appeared again and upbraided him for not doing what he was told.So he got up next morning, the cow came and he caught it by the tail. The cow immediately made for and old fort that was in the field with Chambers hanging on to its tail. It got into the fort and Chambers called out to
    Mary Wallace
    Thomas Ryan