Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man named Wrest who lived in Clonin, Mountrath, Leix, was returning from town. At the top of Clonin Hill he saw a little woman sitting on the side of the road combing her hair. When she saw the man she ran away and in doing so she dropped the comb. The man picked it up and it in his pocket and brought it home. He never thought of it until late that night a knock came to the door. It was the banshee looking for her comb. The man was afraid to put out the comb with his hand so he put it in the tongs and put it put under the door. In taking the comb the banshee took the claws of the tongs. Ever since there can never be a claw put on a tongs in that house.
    Bridget Brophy
    An Cluainín, Co. Laoise