Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago a man lived on Upper Sconce. He had a cow which had a calf and it could never be satisfied with food. Its horns grew like antlers but never grew and inch itself. One day they went out and found the calf grazing on the roof of the house.He said to himself "Tis calf is not right" He went for a man to help him to kill it. When he came back there was no sign of the calf and it was never seen again.
    Essie Conroy
    13
    An Sconsa Uachtarach, Co. Laoise
    Stephen Conroy
    65
  2. In the place called the White Fields
    Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and children. His wife and children were Catholics and he was a Protestant. He was very fond of playing cards. One night when he was returning home from gambling he passed through the Church Wood. He came to a stile and there under a bush sat the Devil with a pack of cards