School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. 1; In a field near Ballyfin to the present day there stands a large flat stone on which a man danced a hornpipe for the fairies.
    As he was returning from his rambles one midnight he heard some beautiful music and being a great step dancer,he immediately mounted this large stone and danced until the music ended and as he was leaving he heard many voices, cheering and hands clapping, although nowhere about was anybody to be seen.
    2;On another occasion this man was returning from town late at night as he was coming through Rings town at a certain lonely part of the road he saw a girl crossing the road a few perch in front of him. Thinking it was a woman from a nearby house he did not mind.
    As he came nearer she gave a weird cry which frightened him, he turned to run towards a house some short distance away. As he was entering at the gate she gave another. He scrambled towards the door and as he was grasping the latch she gave at heart
    Miss Mary Fitzpatrick
    P. Fitzpatrick