Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. School Games
    Ball in the Cap
    The game is played by boys. They put their caps on the ground at the bottom of the wall. One of the boys get a ball and lobs it, trying to get it into one of the caps. If he succeeds the boy who owns the cap runs to his cap and takes up the ball. The other boys have run away. The boy with the ball throws it in attempt to hit one of the boys. If he succeeds a stone is played in the cap of the boy he hit, if he misses a stone is placed in his own cap. The game is ended when there are six stones in any ones cap. The owner of the cap has to put his hand against the wall while the other boys have one throw at it.
    Thomas Wallace is Paddock Mountrath Leix
    Thomas Wallace