Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

In the time of Fenians in 1867 there were some Fenians living in Mountmellick, Co Leix...

In the time of Fenians in 1867 there were some Fenians living in Mountmellick, Co, Leix the most important of those were Con Bacon, the brothers Walsh, and a painter name Dillon. There were warrants issued for the arrest of the two latter. One day Dillon walked up the main street, and halted opposite the polices barrack. He had an unloaded revolver in one hand and a crucifix in the other. The police put their rifle through the barred window and fired at Dillon. One of the bullets hit the crucifix in his hand and ricocheting killed a man named Bradley, who was watching the proceedings from a gateway about thirty yards away. Bradley's family were afterwards compensated by the English Government. Seeing they aren't shout Dillon, the police emerged and seizing him carried him into the barrack. Con Bacon and himself were charged with high Treason at a court held in Kilmainham, Mountmellick. But during the trial Fr, Steally the P.P rode up to the courthouse and told the magistrate to find those guilty, at their own risk and if they interfered with the men he would stick them to the bench upon which they sat, The men were allowed to go free. Dillon afterward escaped to America.
    The Story was related by the late Mrs E. Dowling, Mountmellick
    (an eyewitness to the shooting) to her son A.Dowling