Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Dodge Ball is made from cowslips. A piece of twine about a foot long is got. The shanks are taken off the cowslips and then the petals are divided as evenly as possible and placed on the string,head downwards. When the twine is all most full the ends are drawn together and tied thus forming a ball. Children have great sport dodging with their hand into the air seeing how long they are able to keep doing so.
    Mary Bennett
    13
    An Droim, Co. Laoise
  2. Snares are made out of rabbit wire. Seven strands of the wire about 15 inches long and twisted was to form one wire,having a loop at one end. The unlooped end is then tied to a sharp rounded stick. It is set on the rabbit run or near a burrow and is very deadly.
  3. A crib is for catching birds. It is made from elders and sally sticks. A framework is made of 2 elder and 2 thick sally rods. Twine is then tied diagonally across the frame. Then the sally sticks are placed across under the twine from one side to the other till it is brought to a point.