Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise

There is a well in Baurcip, Mountrath, Leix named Hugh O'Neill's well....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    between two men, one saw it, the other didn't. People are still afraid to go this road at night,

When Cromwell was in Ireland his soldiers had a home in Tinnahinch between....

When Cromwell was in Ireland his soldiers had a home in Tinnahinch between Rosenallis and Clonaslee, Leix. There was a graveyard there in my father's farm about 1 acre called Kyle where the used to bury the dead, There is no trace of the road leading into it now.
    The Cromwellians buried a chest of gold in this place, They shot a man, but before doing so they swore him to mind it, A neighbour sometime after dreamt about the money, She dreamt about it 3 nights in succession, where it was, and that he was take twelve men and a banton cock. She told the Priest about it. They went to the place taking with a bottle of Holy Water. They made a large ring about the place where the treasure was supposed to be. No one was to leave the ring until they would get the money. They dug and at last they came on large lid and when stripped they found it was a large chest. As soon as the stripped the chest countless lions and dogs
    Joseph Grogan
    An Droim, Co. Laoise