Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies,the corpse is washed, a habit is placed on it, he is then laid out on the bed with four to six candles lighting at his head, The wake generally lasts two nights. The neighbours come to the wake and after sympathesing with the people of the house thy enter the corpse room and say a few prayers for his or her soul. The women generally stay in the wake room and the men retire to the kitchen. Snuff is given put to the women and pipes filled with tobacco to the men. Tea is given once or twice during the night, The Rosary is said at midnight. The men spend the time at the wake, talking and smoking.There are no games permitted at the wakes in this district. Some years ago those in the kitchen generally had some games going on,such as "Thimble" Deff and dumb band," "my man John Forfeets" (some these games were played are local under the table games).