Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weddings in this district generally take place during the last couple of weeks before Lent and Advent,the reason of this being to give the bride to be a chance in her own home of giving as much help as she can before leaving it for her new home,and the groom a chance to get as much work done as he can before he brings home the bride.
    Wednesday is The Day for weddings in this district and May is considered the most unlucky month. When asked information on this subject the writer was informed "People never get married in May Here"
    Matches were made in the locality but the custom is dying out.Money was generally given as dowry but sometime stock in the farm of a cow,sow,was given especially when the people were poor.
    When all arrangements are made between the intended bride and bridegroom, the father or the brother or nearest relative of the bride and her intended go to the P.P of the bride to make final arrangements for the wedding. (Of course the bridegroom has to go to his P.P to get a letter of Freedom.)
    A. Dowling
    Ní fios