Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is an old fashioned one. It is five feet in height. It is narrow in the middle and wide at he top and bottom. It is two feet and a half in diameter at he top and three feet at the bottom. It is a dash churn the dash being worked by the hand. The movement of the dash is up and down. Butter is made twice every week in the winter and three times on the Summer. All the household take a hand at he churning. If a stranger come in during the churning he or she also takes a hand. If the do not they are said to take the butter away with them.When no butter appears on the dash the churning is finished. In cold weather hot water is added to the cream to hasten the churning. The butter is gathered by hand and placed on a dish. It is then washed till there is no trace of buttermilk to be got in the butter.
    Mary Bennett
    Daniel Fitzpatrick