Scoil: Clonaslee (C.) (uimhir rolla 16031)

Cluain na Slí, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Uigín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In 1800 an incident occurred, which aroused the interest of the people residing on or near the Slieve Bloom mountains, and it is the story arising from this incident I am about to relate.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he travelled all over the Slieve Bloom mountains over Clonaslee, Leix, staying for some days at Brennan's Rocks, just over Clonaslee and in Glenkitt on the South side of the Slieve blooms.
    The military and police spread all over the mountains and searched every inch of ground for a year and for thirty years after they were still on the watch.
    After twelve months, he returned to his home, where the police were sitting at the kitchen fire. His sister was upstairs, in her room spinning wool and saw him coming.
    With great presence of mind, she flung a ball of yarn through the window at his head. He looked up and she beckoned
    Theresa Kelly
    Gleann Caoin Íochtarach, Co. Laoise