Scoil: Castlecuffe, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 8749)

Baile an tSagairt, Co. Laoise
J. Devereux
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0824, Leathanach 135a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0824, Leathanach 135a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The poor man's Garden" is a name given to a filed in Ballykaneen (In Irish baile Coinin = "Townsland of Rabitts") which is the property of Mr,Robert Corbett. It is in the Parish of Clonaslee (or Kilwannan).
    An ancestor of the present owner, witnessed many scenes in the field, during those tragic years. At night he watched the people coming into this field. (a field where the potato crop was very successful in the famine years) and bring away a bag full each every night.The constant invasion caused many gaps to appear in the fencing and ever since 3 things are noted
    1; The field is called "The poor man's Garden"
    2; Crops grow in abundance there.