Scoil: Mountmellick Convent (uimhir rolla 7183)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Sr E. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The goldfinch,the robin, the lark,the blackbird, the thrush, the swallow, the cuckoo, the magpie, the raven, and the skylark are commonly found in this district,Some of these birds migrated when Summer is here.Birds build their nests mostly on tree tops,in bushed or house eaves. Boys are warned not to interfere with birds nests as the little birds cannot be hatched if the eggs were broken or stolen.
    When a flock of wild geese is seen it is a sign if a storm or when a robin comes into the house it is a sign of bad weather. Tradition tells us that the robin was known to sip the drops of our Saviour's blood when he was dying on the cross, and ever since every robin has a red breast.