Scoil: Mountmellick Convent (uimhir rolla 7183)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Sr E. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the morning of the marriage all the friends of the couple assemble at the church to see the marriage, and when leaving they wait at the church door, and throw rice and confetti on the bridal pair. An old shoe,which is supposed to bring luck to those getting married, is usually tied behind the motor car.A dance to which all the neighbours are invited, is generally given. Those who are not lucky enough to be asked to the dance usually create a great disturbance outside the house by sounding which is caused by blowing through bottles with the ends taken out of them.Sometimes a sack is placed over the chimney pot and the whole house gets filled with smoke to the discomfort of the
    Mabel Geoghegan
    John Geoghegan