School: Mountmellick Convent (roll number 7183)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Sr E. Clarke

1. At one time Mountmellick was called the Manchester of Leix. It had several factories principally tannery and brewing in the Main Street owned by Messrs T.S Pim; Snuff and barm were made in O'Connell's Square at the back of W.A Robinson's present firm. Frieze mills were situated about two and a half miles from Mountmellick owned by Mr.A,Miller Bridge Street Mountmellick. All those factories were run and financed by Quakers but as the race died out so did the industries. Last but not least we had the old Mountmellick lace which at present will
    Patricia Ryan
    Joseph Ryan