Scoil: Mountmellick Convent (uimhir rolla 7183)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Sr E. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Rosenallis called Saint Bridgit's well. It was blessed many years ago by a priest named Father Walshe. It is situated in the centre of a field at the foot of a small hill. The water springs up from a rock and around it are many pious objects, such as rosary beads (scaphus) scapulars and crosses. Many people from miles around go there occasionally and bring home water from the well to bathe the sore eyes,sore feet.and to cure other minor ailments and they leave at the well side little tokens such as rosary beads,medals,and other religious objects.
    Mabel Geoghegan
    Mrs Geoghegan