Scoil: Mountmellick (B.) (uimhir rolla 16070)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Dll. Binéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were learning,they blew out the candle. The next night they could not light the candle.They sent to town for one,bur they could not light that either,
    They left the house, and went home,When they went home,Joe told them his story, and since that they never played cards in that house, It is said that a person going by that house late at night, can see a man leaning over the gate.
  2. One night a man named Dunne was going from Cremogue to O'Moore's Forest,Mountmellick, Laoighis. While going through the Fairy Glen in Ballyfin, his pony shied from some object, he discovered it was a new winkers. He was about to pick it up, when he heard a voice say,"Leave it there." He urged on his pony,but a few paces down the road,she fell dead.