Scoil: Mountmellick (B.) (uimhir rolla 16070)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Dll. Binéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal days Mass was said in a quarry near Castlebrack, Mountmellick, Laoighis. During Mass a man stood on a hill watching for fear the priest-hunters might come along. One day they stole up to the quarry, but the man on the hill saw them, just as they were about to attach the priest. The man warned the priest and he, himself was arrested, but the priest escaped carrying the chalice with him.
  2. In the Penal days there was a Mass pit in Derryguile, Mountmellick, Laoighis. This pit is still to be seen in a little field, which is now a graveyard. In a corner of the field a deep hole was dug. Mass was said in this. The sides of the pit gave shelter and protection to the priest. there is a height near the
    1. am