Scoil: Mountmellick (B.) (uimhir rolla 16070)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Dll. Binéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass pit in Derryguile, Mountmellick, Laoighis, and during the penal days the people used hear Mass there. One day a man, named Pat Malone, was going to hear Mass, along a secret path, which the people use have, to get there.
    He was earlier than the other people, but unknown to him, or to any other Catholic in the place, there were soldiers waiting in ambush to capture anyone who would try to get to hear Mass.
    Suddenly Pat heard someone speaking to him. He looked around, but he saw nobody. He went on, but he heard the voice again, and this time he understood what it was saying.
    "Go back," it said, "and warn the other people. You are in danger"
    He did so, and according as the people came along he warned them. Finally the priest himself came, and on being told, he went to another part of the country and said Mass there.
    The people still wonder who it
    1. am