Scoil: Capard, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 12993)

An Cheapach Ard, Co. Laoise
Cáit Nic an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St, Patrick's Day every person wears a piece of shamrock and a harp in his coat, these are emblems of the Saint. The children wear Patrick's crosses on their shoulders. These crosses are made of note paper. At each end a little bow is made.They are trimmed with a bit of green ribbon.People decorate their houses with holly and ivy at Christmas.Sometimes they hang the holly on a string around the windows.On Palm Sunday, the people wear palm in their coats.The men wear it in their hats.It is customary for every child to wear an Easter Lily in his coat on Easter Sunday,Long ago the people wore a Bridget's cross on St,Bridget's Day.Those crosses are not in use in this locality now.
    Mary Dunne
    Mr Clear