Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It affected this district very much,The district was very thickly populated.The potatoes decayed in the ground. A man lived three weeks on twelve potatoes and he died then, They used boil the yellow meal where Harr Byrne Rosenallis lives now, People died in great numbers. Sickness followed the hunger. A man was dying with the hunger, and he went to steal a few turnips,when he was pulling the turnips the owner shot him and the man that shot him died with the hunger himself. The Government relief reached the district. People had to make roads.They hot twopence a day and some yellow meal and fourpence a day with no meal.People do not point out houses then occupied and now in ruins.
    1. am
    John Egan