Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from oats grown locally. Flour was made locally. Some people remember querns and grinding stones being used. It was ground on a windmill. Potato cakes and oaten meal bread were used. When they were going to make a potato cake they made a cake of flour and milk and salt and they halved it and rolled one half with a bottle and they put it on the griddle.Then they peeled boiled potatoes and broke them up and put them over the cake on the griddle.Then they rolled the other half and put it over the potatoes.They put red coals under the griddle and let it bake for half a hour.Milk was added in kneading.Enough bread was made for a week at the one time.The mark of the cross was put on the cakes. The bread was baked in a pan or a griddle.
    1. táirgí
    Joseph Egan