Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Conroy, Lacken was giving Tom Lalor, Gurteen his first lesson on digging a grave in the New Cemetery. Conroy helped Lalor to dig the grave about a foot deep.Then he told Lalor to dig it about six feet deep.He also told him that he was going to town and that he would call in when he would be coming back to see how he was getting on with the performance. So Conroy went off to town. Conroy went into the cemetery when he returned. He looked over where he began to dig. But he could see no sign of Lalor, he thought he was gone home. He went over to the grave to see what way he had dug it and down in the grave about twelve feet he found Lalor digging away. To get him out of the grave Conroy had to get a ladder.
    Michael Dagg
    An Chorrbhuaile, Co. Laoise