Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Lacken.It is in the parish of Rosenallis, in the barony of Tinnahinch in the county of Laoighis.There are ten families in Lacken.There are twenty nine people. Kane is the commonest name.Eight houses are thatched,one is slated,one is galvanised. It is a very flaggy place on the side of the hill. The people over seventy years of age are John Conroy,Ann Kane, and Miss Bennett, They know no Irish.There were more houses in former times.Two of those are in ruins.People emigrated to America from Lacken, I know no song about Lacken.It is hilly,boggy land.There are no rivers or lakes in Lacken, There is one stream.called the Mountain stream,
        1. foirgnimh
    An Leacain, Co. Laoise