School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

1. Hedge schools existed in this district. I have heard of three of them, one used be in Capard in a barn belonging to a family named Morris. A stranger named Kirwan taught there, I do not know where he came from.
    There was a woman named Nancy Kane teached in 1847 in Lacken. She got 1d from those she taught. She used teach Irish and English. She left in 1849 because she could get no money from the children.
    In Tinnahinch a man named Smith taught, He used stay in Clonaslee. He taught three months in the night time under a plum tree. This tree is in Dowlings farms. He got one penny each from the men and women he taught. Then they would teach what they learned to those at home. He taught addition, Subtraction, Multiplication. Division and
        1. foirgnimh
    John Egan