Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times, People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases.Buying and selling was carried on after Mass.It is not practised still except on Confirmation day,Apples,oranges.and sweets are sold. Money was not always given for goods,habour was given Goods were bartered in the district. The words connected with buying and selling are "change" and "tick" bargain and "charge." It was not prohibited to transact business on certain days.Friday was the lucky day it is considered unlucky to buy goods on Easter Sunday. The markets were held in Mountmellick. They are held there still. Pedlars go around buying rags,papers,bottles and horse hair feathers.They do not come now.We call a half penny a make, a penny is a wing, a sixpence a tanner,a shilling a bob, a pound a quid, a ten pound note is a tenner.A five shilling piece and a four penny bit are gone out of use.
        1. trádáil
    Tom Warren