Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

1. The Main Road.
    Dublin Birr Road. We call it the Clonaslee road. It leads from Dublin to Birr. It is a modern road. There is a bridge on this road at Tinnahinch. It is over the river Barrow. When people wanted to cross the river before the bridge was made they waded through the shallow parts of the water. There is a wooden cross on the right hand side of this road. This was erected to the memory of James Young who was killed in an accident when he fell off a horse.
    The School Road.
    This used to be called the Old Coach Road. It leads from the Dublin - Birr Road to the New Line which is the Tullamore - Mountmellick Road. In former times the School Road used to lead to Castlebrack. A man was killed on this road off a horse also. On the spot where he was killed
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Joan Egan