Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Cappaneary near where William Watson's house now stands. The teacher was Ternan Rourke a North of Ireland man, His salary was forty pounds a year,He collected this from the people of the surrounding districts. He carried on this school by day, and he taught Irish, Arithmetic and Geography. At night he taught in the houses of the well to do people. He taught there until his death, and that was the end of the old school at Cappaneary, There was also a hedge school where Mr. Paddy Adare's house now is in Derrylemogue, A Kerry man named Michael Cuddihy was the teacher. He was paid partly by coin, and partly by subscriptions from the pupils.At the other end of this parish near Tinnahinch, a man Smith carried on a night school there under a large tree, He taught Irish and arithmetic and was paid by
        1. foirgnimh