Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet in height.It is about one foot and a half in breath at the top and the same at the bottom. The two sides are round, We have it about one year. There are about four parts on our churn namely, the lid, the handle,the beaters,and the stand, There is writing in one side of our churn, it tells us how many gallons it holds.It holds twelve gallons of milk, We churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter, My mother does the churning. Before my mother to churn, she puts hot water into the milk to bring on the butter to the top of the milk.When she has that done, she turns the handle and keeps turning it for about half an hour.
    There is a little piece of glass on the lid of our churn which tells is when the churning is finished. When the milk is churned my mother looks at the little piece of glass and if there is no sign of milk to be seen but little rolls of butter,then my
    Kitty Mc Kane
    Baile Mhic Giolla Chaoin, Co. Laoise