Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there were a great many industries carried on in this district, but now they are discontinued.
    CANDLE MAKING; Candles were made from rushes. Rushes were got and dried. Then they were put in melted grease, Then they were taken up and the grease was rolled round the rushes. Then the candles were made.
    BASKET MAKING; Baskets were made from the twigs of the sally tree.These twigs were called oziers. These oziers were called pointed, at each end. Then they were weaved together.
    SPADES; Spades were made years ago in forges. When the smith was making a spade he got a piece of iron and he reddened it.Then he beat it until it is flat. Then he got a handle and put it in it,
    Sheila Barnett
    Mr William Conroy