Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cows,horses,calves,and goats,pigs, cats, dogs, hens, chicken, ducks, turkeys,and geese are the local farm animals. Cows are kept by every farmer in this district. Some of them get names. When the cows are being driven in and out to the field we say "how-o-o" to get them to go on. The cow house is generally in the middle of the yard. It is a fair sized hose. There are boxes at each end of the cow house from which the cows eat. The cows are tied by stakes. There are never tied by legs or hoses. The tying material is wood. It is home made.
    James Hogan
    Cluain Dubh, Co. Laoise